About 2.2 million people share the vast spaces of Namibia – one of the lowest population densities in the world. Our population can be divided into (at least) 11 ethnic groups. Although the official language is English, Namibians speak nine different tongues, including some of the Khoisan languages, which include the ‘clicks’ that present an enigma to most native English-speakers. Each one of the country’s cultural groups has its own rich heritage and traditions.
The Namibian government and population are supportive of trophy hunting, as it has proved to be the single greatest conservation tool in the country – the sustainable utilization of our natural living resources in enshrined in the country’s national Constitution.
The area is situated in the beautiful Camelthorn Kalahari of eastern Namibia, a comfortable 45-minute drive from Windhoek International Airport, and an hour from the city of Windhoek.
The area you will be hunting is exclusive land which covers an area of approximately 80 square miles, and is populated by only wild game, with no domestic stock or interior camps/fences. The terrain consists of small rocky hills with huge savannas and patches of bushy areas. The entire hunting area is natural, with open water holes and very few man-made improvements, so is still the real, wide-open and unpredictable Africa. Additional concession areas are available when required. This increases our hunting grounds to an unlimited movement area in excess of 150 square miles.
23 species of huntable game as well as an impressive variety of game birds (depending on the season) are available for trophy hunters and wing-shooting enthusiasts. Many additional species can be viewed and photographed. A minimum of 500 head of game will be seen per day while hunting, which will allow you to hunt truly selectively.
The lodges are run in the classic, elegant style of traditional safari camps. They are spacious buildings of natural stone with thatched roofs, designed to blend in with the surrounding rocky kopjes and vast savannahs.